Upcoming Events

 

 Monday, November 30, 2020

York Yarns #2

7PM Online Educational Meeting

 

Monday, December 30, 2020

Virtual Stated Meeting

7PM Online Officers' Installation, Business, and 

Education

Pay Your Dues Online

 

The Officers of York Lodge No. 563 would like to thank you for visiting our website.  Please feel free to make time to join us at one of our stated meetings or special events this year.

2020 York Lodge Officers

 

Position Name
Worshipful Master Doug Cassingham
Senior Warden Parker Thompson, P.M.
Junior Warden Michael Threloff
Treasurer Donald C. Emery, P.M.
Secretary David Keiser, P.M.
Chaplain  
Senior Deacon Tim Adams, P.M.
Junior Deacon Michael Jones
Senior Steward Mark Schreiber
Junior Steward  
Lodge Education Officers David Gizzo, P.M
Asst. Lodge Education Officer Josh Vittie, P.M.
Tyler Frank R. Henderson
3 Year Trustee Michael Starn, P.M.
2 Year Trustee Adam B. Michael, P.M.
1 Year Trustee William H. Hochstettler, P.M.
Golf Club Director David Gizzo, W.M.
Golf Club Director Rodd Zeller
Golf Club Director Steven D. Rowe
Golf Club Director Richard Posey
Golf Club Director Gary A. Parsons
Trestleboard Editor David Keiser, P.M.

 

Distinguished Masons of York Lodge

  • Adam B. Michael, P.M. - District Deputy Grand Master of the 14th Masonic District, Past President of the 14th District Masonic Officers Association
  • Andrew J. White, Jr. P.M. - Grand Master and Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Ohio, F.& A.M.
  • Homer Trantham, P.M. - Grand High Priest of the Grand Chapter of Ohio, R.A.M.
  • Ishmael R. Burtnett, P.M. - Grand Master of the Grand Council of Ohio, R. & S.M. & Knight of the Grand Cross of Honor
  • Robert Landry, P.M. - 33° Mason, AASR Valley of Columbus & Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery of Maine, K.T.
  • Russ Davis - Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery of Ohio, K.T.
  • Lawrence M. Looker, P.M. - Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery of Ohio, K.T.
  • Douglas E. Hoover, P.M. - 33° Mason, AASR Valley of Columbus
  • John R. Garvin, P.M. - 33° Mason AASR, Valley of Columbus
  • William H. Hochstettler, III, P.M. – Meritorious Service Award, AASR Valley of Columbus
  • Gordon T. Bond – Meritorious Service Award, AASR Valley of Columbus
  • Robert W. Parsons, P.M. – PDDGM of the 14th Masonic District
  • Chad E. Simpson, P.M. – 33° Mason AASR, Valley of Columbus, Knight of the York Cross of Honor & Knight Commander of the Temple, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, USA
  • Steve Moore - 33° Mason AASR, Valley of Columbus

 

 

Master

Worshipful Master Year Worshipful Master Year
Josh Vittie 2020 *Clarence A. Ruth 1956
Parker Thompson 2019 *J. Grant Joslin 1955
David Gizzo 2018 *Fred V. Collins 1954
David Gizzo 2017 *Lawrence M. Looker 1953
Timothy C. Adams 2016 *Robert B. West 1952
David Keiser 2015 *Winfield S. Corwin 1951
Marshall Thompson 2014 *Elden L. Chrissinger 1950
Adam B. Michael 2013 *Carl W. House 1949
Kenneth R. Harrington, Jr. 2012 *Paul V. Fisher 1948
Dave E. Ozvat 2011 *Roy S. King 1947
Frank Jacobs III 2010 *Carl E. Shaffer 1946
Kenneth R. Harrington, Sr. 2009 *Clyde E. Martin 1945
Douglas E. Hoover 2008 *B. McGuffey Bowman 1944
William G. Hall, Jr. 2007 *Edgar S. Pugh 1943
Jose O. Diaz 2006 *Clifton E. McVay 1942
Joshua A. Minor 2005 *Normal Phelps 1941
Chad E. Simpson 2004 *E. Blair Amos 1940
Alan Y. Brady 2003 *Fred H. Calland 1939
Donald C. Emery 2002 *Calvin O. Rhoads 1938
Jeffrey T. Garvin 2001 *Andrew J. White, Jr. 1937
Louis J. Seich 2000 *Daniel Jones 1936
Richard R. Basom 1999 *Samuel E. Forney 1935
Edwin F. Rose III 1998 *Homer Trantham 1934
*Hubert S. Marcum 1997 *Charles B. Norris 1933
Gregory E. Mackie 1996 *Albert C. Wurdack 1932
Ernest E. Suchy 1995 *Gardner G. Stearns 1931
Donald C. Copenhaver II 1994 *W. Earl Faun 1930
Michael W. Starn 1993 *Leonard V. Rathmell 1929
*Charles L. Copenhaver 1992 *Albert M. Calland 1928
James C. Ditty 1991 *William I. Bishop 1927
*James H. Leake 1990 *Lorin R. Landis 1926
*John T. Truitt 1989 *Robert E. Vandemark 1925
John E. Sterba 1988 *Maurice D. Donham 1924
*Howard J. Roby 1987 *Lytle W. Hunt 1923
Thomas E. Pauly 1986 *Frank H. Davis 1922
William H. Hochstettler III 1985 *Joseph Wurdack 1921
*Richard C. Pfoutz 1984 *John M. Nuber 1920
*G. William Henderson 1983 *Walter H. Cranston 1919
Thomas E. Zimmer 1982 *Carl H. Valentine 1918
John Reed 1981 *David E. Huston 1917
Harry L. McCormmick 1980 *John A. Elias  1916
*William Norris 1979 *Robert A. Mulligan 1915
*Carl W. Raidiger 1978 *Charles E. Rau 1914
Robert J. Landry 1977   1913
James E. Huston 1976 *Charles T. Warner 1912
Robert W. Parsons 1975 *Paul C. Carty 1911
*Daryl D. LeFevre 1974 *Frank D. Welsh 1910
*Joseph F. Boyle 1973 *H. D. Westervelt 1909
*H. C. Powell 1972 *George Bishop 1908
*John D. Hardie 1971 *George E. Underhill 1907
*Ishmael R. Burtnett 1970 *James B. McGaughey 1906
*James M. Neal 1969 *Harry H. Corns 1905
*Durwood A. Dodd 1968 *W. W. Boman 1904
*Noel J. Scheid 1967 *Charles E. Justice 1903
*Kenneth A. Jones 1966  *William H. Wallace 1902
*Gordon K. Spain 1965 *John C. Pugh 1901
*Robert W. Foulis 1964 *Elias Risewick 1900
*Warren M. Wagner 1963   1899
*Daniel E. Morley 1962 *C. E. Williams 1898
*Rodney J. Koenig 1961 *William E. Holcombe 1897
*Daniel O. Young 1960 *C. L. Ferguson 1896
*John Linn 1959 *Eugene Lane 1895
*James A. Acker 1958  *J. S. Hutson 1894
*Merrill Weate 1957  *Charles A. Eckert 1893
     *Joseph Cratty 1892

* Indicates Deceased

    

Secretaries of York Lodge Served # Year Reason for leaving Office
J.S. Hutson 1891 1  
W.W. Baggs 1892 1  
Edmond Hatcher 1893-1895 3  
Charles Eckert 1895-1902 7 Resigned (Expelled)
Joseph Cratty 1902-1913 11 Died in Office
W. H. Wallace 1913-1917 5 Died in Office
Charles E. Rau 1917-1963 46 Died in Office
Lawrence M. Looker 1964-1974 11  
Daniel O. Young 1975-1980 5  
Gordon K. Spain 1980-1983 4 Resigned
Carl W. Raidiger 1983-2005 22 Resigned
William H. Hochstettler III 2005-2011 7 Resigned
Chad Simpson 2012-2013 2 Resigned
Adam B. Michael 2014-2020  7 Resigned
David Keiser 2021-present    

 

 

VALID CSS   |   VALID XHTML